Monday, November 24, 2008

Twilight to Big Love in a few easy steps

How can I go from Twilight to HBO series Big Love? Easy... It's kinda like six degrees of separation but it's not gonna take six, and now you might see how eclectic my mind really is.
Ready?

You had to be living under a rock to not know that Twilight came out this weekend, but then you didn't have to be under a rock to know that it did incredibly well, not that any of it's fans are surprised. Staying along the lines of vampires and even Rob Pattinson, if you want we find ourselves on the steps of HBO. Did you know that our beloved Edward auditioned to be a part of HBO's series TruBlood? I can't even imagine what part he tried out for, but he did, and I bet they are really kicking themselves for not hiring him.
Well, Tru Blood had it's first season finale last night and it's scheduled to come back this summer. Yay! Have ya'll seen TruBlood yet? If you don't have HBO don't worry, I'm sure that it will be on DVD very soon. So now we've made our way to HBO and since we're there let's take a look at another popular HBO series.
Big Love. Have ya'll seen Big Love yet? Okay, just in case you have no idea what I'm talking about I'll give you the quick overview of the series. Big Love is the tale of suburban polygamy in Utah. Okay, I'll admit that is a very short, non descript, overview. How does anyone really describe this show? You have Bill, a businessman living the dream with a beautiful family. A beautiful family with three wives and almost eight children. Yes, there's more to it all but you'll just have to watch the show to learn more and the first two seasons are on DVD. The good news here is that the wait is over. The new season of Big Love starts this January. Can you hear the fans around the world rejoicing at the news? Finally season three is here.
There you have it...Twilight to Big Love in a few easy steps. I told you my brain was eclectic.

4 comments:

Kat said...

We got rid of HBO after Big Love finished up last year. But now...I am DYING to see True Blood. And I am not sure that I have the patience to wait for Big Love to end up on DVD. And then there is Showtime. With my two other addictions - Weeds and The Tudors. Ugh...

sassy stephanie said...

Haven't seen True Blood yet, but here it is a great show. I've never hear of Big Love, though.

Jen Sue Wild said...

I havent seen these shows s.. They sound good thoe.

heathersister said...

Thanks for stopping by my blog.

Yes, I love Twilight. Don't have HBO but I sure would like to see TruBlood, I guess I will have to wait for the DVD.